Tuesday night and it’s some more High School Sports action! From Volleyball, Soccer, Golf and more check out some final area results from October 3rd, 2017!
Boys’ Golf: (Regionals)
Class 1A: At Monticello
-FINAL: Sullivan 344 (1st), Monticello 357 (2nd), Okaw Valley 370 (3rd), Villa Grove 390 (4th), Oakland 390 (5th), Westville 415 (6th), Arcola 416 (7th), Salt Fork 427 (8th), Sullivan 448 (9th), Meridian 454 (10th).
-Sullivan, Monticello, and Okaw Valley will all advance
Class 1A: At Mt. Carmel
-FINAL: Mt. Carmel 315 (1st), St. Anthony 318 (2nd), Hamilton County 329 (3rd), Fairfield 343 (4th), Flora 348 (5th), Carmi 357 (6th), Teutopolis 358 (7th), Robinson 359 (8th), Marshall 361 (9th), Altamont 371 (10th), Casey-Westfield 382 (11th).
-Mt. Carmel, St. Anthony, and Hamilton County Advance
Class 1A: At Shelbyville
-FINAL: Hillsboro 306 (1st), Litchfield 332 (2nd), Raymond 353 (3rd), Centralia 367 (4ht), Vandalia 374 (5th), Shelbyville 384 (6th), Staunton 391 (7th), Ramsey 407 (8th), Carlinville 424 (9th), Carrolton 428 (10th), Pana 443 (11th), Mt. Olive (12th)
-Hillsboro, Litchfield, and Raymond Advance
Class 2A: At Effingham
-FINAL: Mattoon 315 (1st), Charleston 321 (2nd), Effingham 341 (3rd), Lawrenceville 361 (4th), Salem 371 (5th), Paris 378 (6th), Olney 381 (7th).
-Mattoon, Charleston, and Effingham advance
Volleyball:
-FINAL: Altamont defeats St. Elmo/Brownstown: 18-25, 25-21, 25-17
-FINAL: Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond defeats Argenta-Oreana: 26-24, 26-28, 25-15
-FINAL: Arthur Okaw Christian defeats Bloomington Cornerstone: 25-10 ,25-15
-FINAL: Central A&M defeats Ramsey: 25-13, 25-9
-FINAL: Marshall defeats Red Hill: 25-8, 25-12
-FINAL: Mt. Zion defeats Mahomet-Seymour: 27-25, 25-18
-FINAL: Newton defeats Flora: 25-11, 25-19
-FINAL: North Clay defeats Wayne City: 25-23, 25-18
-FINAL: Oblong defeats Heritage: 25-21, 21-25, 25-22
-FINAL: Paris defeats Olney: 25-19, 25-21
-FINAL: Robinson defeats Lawrenceville: 25-20, 25-20
-FINAL: Sangamon Valley defeats Cerro Gordo: 25-13, 25-12
-FINAL: Taylorville defeats Charleston: 25-14, 25-15
-FINAL: Tri-County defeats Palestine-Hutsonville: 26-24, 25-14
-FINAL: Windsor/Stew-Stras defeats St. Anthony: 25-14, 25-15
Soccer:
-FINAL: Charleston 9, Taylorville 0
-FINAL: Mt. Pulaski 2, Pana 1
-FINAL: Mt. Zion 3, Lincoln 1
-FINAL: St. Anthony 6, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 0
-FINAL: Teutopolis 2, Olney 2
Comments