Its Saturday, October 21st, and in today’s Local Sports we have EIU’s homecoming football match against Jacksonville, Mattoon battling Mahomet-Seymour and Urbana H.S. vs. Champaign Centennial in regional soccer, and Girls’ State Tennis.
BOYS’ REGIONAL SOCCER:
FINAL: Mattoon 2 vs Mahomet-Seymour 1
FINAL: Peoria 1 vs. Geneseo 0
FINAL: Mt. Zion 1 vs. Rochester 2
FINAL: Beardstown 3 vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 2
-Urbana H.S. vs. Champaign (Centennial)
EIU HOMECOMING: FINAL EIU 14 vs. JSU 30
GIRLS’ STATE TENNIS:
Class 1A:
Singles Bracket:
Semifinals: Nicole Roe (Chicago) defeated Claudia Miller (Winnetka) 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals: Sarah Hackman (Wauconda) defeated Megan Heuser (Lake Villa) 7-6 (7), 6-7 (6), 6-3
Finals: Nicoel Roe defeated Sarah Hackman 6-0, 6-2
Doubles Bracket:
Semifinals: Anna Lytchakov and Medha Venigalla (Chatham) defeated Abygale Ahn and Cassandra Lee (Elmhurst) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
Semifinals: Maya Seymore and Annabel Edwards (Chicago) defeated Katie McGraw and Ellie Gallagher (Ottawa) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
Finals: Maya Seymore and Annabel Edwards defeated Anna Lytchakov and Medha Venigalla 6-3, 6-4
TEAM STANDINGS FOR CLASS 1A:
1st – Winnetka North Shore Country Day (19 Points)
2nd- Chatham Glenwood (17 Points)
6th – Effingham St. Anthony (13 Points)
7th – Normal University (12 Points)
10th – Ottawa (11 Points)
14th – Urbana University (10 Points)
14th – Lake Villa Lakes (10 Points)
24th – Champaign St. Thomas More (7 Points)
26th – Newton (6 Points)
31st – Teutopolis (4 Points)
Class 2A:
Singles Bracket:
Semifinals: Kollie Allen (Lombard Glenbard East) defeated Michelle Bacalla (Skokie Niles North), 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals: Anastasia Goncharova (Evanston) defeated Emily Casati (Deerfield H.S.) 6-3, 7-6, (8)
Finals: Kollie Allen defeated Anastasia Goncharova 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Doubles Bracket:
Semifinals: Camryn Salter and Darinka Stepan, (Chicago) defeated Amia Ross and Ali Benedetto (Winnetka New Trier), 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
Semifinals: Elizabeth Stefancic and Maria Goheen (West Aurora) defeated Sarah Badawi and Kathryn Treiber (Hinsdale Central) 6-3, 7-5
Third Place: Amia Ross and Ali Benedetto defeated Sarah Badawi and Kathryn Treiber 6-2, 7-5
Finals: Elizabeth Stefancic and Maria Goheen defeated Camryn Salter and Darinka Stepan 7-6(2), 6-2
*Girls Tennis source ihsa.org
Comments