Local Sports
Local Sports Schedule: Monday, March 18, 2024
High School Baseball: Cumberland hosts T-town, Neoga plays North Clay, Effingham goes to Newton, CH/BC @ Pana, St. Anthony against Richland County, Shelbyville takes on Dieterich, South Central vs. Fairfield, and Paris takes on Westville High School Softball: Tri-County plays Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Cumberland goes to R...
17h ago
Local Sports Schedule: Friday, March 15, 2024
High School Baseball: Charleston hosts Westville, Tri-County plays Marshall, Sullivan goes to Altamont, Effingham against Casey-Westfield, Windsor/Stew-Stras plays Okaw Valley, Newton takes on CH/BC, Brownstown/St. Elmo faces Hillsboro, Cumberland @ Shelbyville, North Clay battles Father McGivney, South Central vs. Chr...
Mar 15, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Thursday, March 14, 2024
(Weather permitting) High School Baseball: Mattoon goes to Decatur Eisenhower, Shelbyville hosts Sullivan, Cumberland plays Farmer City/Blue Ridge, Newton vs. Mount Carmel, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond against Altamont, Dieterich @ Paris, Arthur Okaw Christian faces St. Thomas More, Effingham against Freeburg, T-tow...
Mar 14, 2024
Lake Land College women's basketball team clinches spot in NJCAA Division II National Tournament
For Immediate Release - March 12, 2024 Lake Land College women's basketball team clinches spot in NJCAA Division II National Tournament The Lake Land College women's basketball team secured a spot in the NJCAA Division II National Tournament with an at-large bid. The team finished the season with a 24-8 record, going 1...
Mar 13, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Wednesday, March 13, 2024
High School Baseball: Casey-Westfield hosts CH/BC, Okaw Valley plays Taylorville, Tuscola vs. Maroa-Forsyth, and Sullivan is at Marshall High School Softball: Acola battles LeRoy, Paris against Okaw Valley, Marshall goes to Lawrenceville, Villa Grove faces Monticello and Tuscola plays Maroa-Forsyth College Softball: La...
Mar 13, 2024
Sports Broadcasts (3-11 to 3-17)
Friday, 3-15: *Victory 103.9 at 5:15pm and 8:00pm: Big East Semifinals (UConn vs. St. John's; Marquette vs. Providence) Saturday, 3-16: *Victory 103.9 at 9:45am: America East championship (UMass-Lowell vs. Vermont) *Victory 103.9 at 5:15pm: Big East championship (teams TBD) Sunday, 3-17: *Victory 103.9 at 10:45am: Ivy ...
Mar 11, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Monday, March 4, 2024
Boys' High School Basketball: 1A: Christ Our Rock Lutheran faces Mounds Meridian at the EIU Super-Sectional 2A: T-town battles Benton at the SIU Super-Sectional 3A: Mt. Zion takes on Centralia at the Springfield Super-Sectional Junior High Volleyball Sectionals: Class 1A: Neoga vs. West Salem, Okaw Valley plays St. ...
Mar 04, 2024
Sports Broadcasts (3-4 to 3-10)
Thursday, March 7th: *Victory 103.9 at 2:00pm: Lake Land baseball vs. Olney Central Saturday, March 9th: *Victory 103.9 at 6:45pm: Ohio Valley Conference championship (teams TBD) Sunday, March 10th: *Victory 103.9 at 12:45pm: Missouri Valley Conference championship (teams TBD) *92.1 The Axe at 1:30pm: NASCAR's Shriners...
Mar 04, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Friday, March 1, 2024
Boys' Basketball Sectional Championships: 1A: Arcola vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran (WMCI @ 6:00) 2A: T-Town takes on St. Joe Ogden 3A: Mt Zion faces Decatur MacArthur College Baseball: Lake Land hosts the Lucas Otto Memorial Tournament today through Sunday. The Lakers are scheduled to play John Wood at noon and 3:00...
Mar 01, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Wednesday, February 28, 2024
Boys' Sectional Basketball: Tuscola plays Christ Our Rock Lutheran (101.3 WMCI @ 6:00), T-town battles Tolono Unity College Basketball: The Lake Land men's team goes to Shawnee and the Lady Lakers host Lincoln Land The Illini host Minnesota
Feb 28, 2024