Lake Land College recently honored more than 130 students at the annual Student Recognition Banquet hosted by the Student Government Association.
Students were recognized for their academic achievements, elected offices and organizational roles for the academic year.
Seven students received the Outstanding Student Award for their academic division. The awards are given to a student from each academic division who has displayed excellence within his/her division as well as contributed to Lake Land College and the community.
The Outstanding Award Recipients include: Ashlee Burton, Charleston, Humanities and Communications Division; Cassandra Eilers, Pana, Social Sciences and Education Division; Michelle Janes, Mattoon, Technology Division; Carley Travis, Oblong, Agriculture Division; Jessie Macklin, Effingham, Math and Science Division; Kaitlin Slifer, Stewardson, Business Division and Andrea Speece, Paris, Allied Health Division.
The criteria of the award include: graduation from a program with 30 or more hours during the 2016-2017 academic year, a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher, outstanding contributions to the division and outstanding contributions to Lake Land College and the community.
The following students were also recognized for their participation in the organizations listed:
Student Representatives to the Board of Trustees
Jensyn Morrison, Cowden, 2016-2017 representative
Who’s Who Among American Junior College Students
Melanie Adams, Windsor
Maria Amill, Lakewood
Kaylee Beals, Neoga
Jessica Blazich, Neoga
Alex Bohnhoff, Dieterich
Kassidy Bonebrake, Charleston
Madison Boone, Shelbyville
Dustin Borries, Effingham
Autumn Brandenburg, Casey
Michelle Burrus, Mattoon
Ashlee Burton, Charleston
Audrey Casey, Toledo
Hope Collier, Effingham
Morgan Damery, Mattoon
Kelcie Darnell, Shelbyville
Robert Devries, Mattoon
Blake Dunham, Charleston
Madison Easton, Neoga
Brianna Eller, Mattoon
Katelyn Fisher, Mattoon
Courtney Flach, Montrose
Ian Goatley, Charleston
Bailey Gowin, Mattoon
Tyler Haak, Mattoon
Abby Hagen, Watson
Peyton Hagerman, Sullivan
Cassandra Hall, Neoga
Melvin Hawkins, Mattoon
Myah Herbord, Pana
Taylor Higgins, Windsor
Kaylie Huizenga, Morrison
Morgan Hunter, Mattoon
Michelle Janes, Mattoon
Kelly Keitel, Effingham
Lily Laatsch, Altamont
Danielle Lash, Pana
Jessie Macklin, Effingham
Jeffery Martin, Paris
Lacy Maulding, Casey
Sara McRoberts, Mattoon
Charles Meaker, Mattoon
Sheldon Meyer, Shelbyville
Mary Moenning, Hayfield MN
Jensyn Morrison, Cowden
Tegan Murphy, Mattoon
Vincent Myers, Altamont
Emily Neuhauser, Mattoon
Lina Ngoopos, Mattoon
Beth Niemerg, Edgewood
Dylan Ohnesorge, Strasburg
Lakaylee Ordner, Sigel
Charles Osley, Mattoon
Dymond Randle, Mattoon
Megan Reiher, Belleville
Julia Roberts, Farina
Rachel Schultz, Stewardson
Tyler Schuring, Mattoon
Mark Shirley, Mattoon
Kaitlin Slifer, Stewardson
Clayton Slifer, Mattoon
Marissa Sliger, Pana
Caitlin Sloan, Beecher City
Andrea Speece, Paris
Kara Springman, Sullivan
Devon Still, Bethany
Jordan Thoele, Teutopolis
Carley Travis, Oblong
Samantha Valentine, Mattoon
Daria Voronia, Mattoon
Tristen Warner, Gays
Emily Watson, Mattoon
Allison Wheeler, Bethany
Mikayla Willoughby, Mattoon
Dallas Wilson, Charleston
Madison Yoder, Mattoon
4.0 GPA
Zachary J. Armstrong, Mattoon
Christopher J. Arnold, Effingham
Dylan W. Bailey, Louisville
Kaylee M. Beals, Neoga
Nathan A. Bonifer, Mattoon
Sarah A. Brown, Toledo
Steven M. Bryant, Effingham
Rebekah L. Buescher, Charleston
Ashlee M. Burton, Charleston
Elizabeth M. Colbert, Mattoon
Rachel M. Deters, Sigel
Constance Durflinger, Marshall
Brianna N. Eller, Mattoon
Courtney M. Flach, Montrose
Beth-Anne Graham, Farina
Abby P. Hagen, Watson
Cassandra J. Hall, Neoga
Sara Heumann, Mansfield Center, CT
Shane D. Hout, Arcola
Kaylie A. Huizenga, Mattoon
Trevor M. Justice, Ashmore
Kelly S. Keitel, Effingham
Zachary P. Lensink, Mattoon
Cheryl J. Macklin, Effingham
Christine B. Martin, Toledo
Zachary S. Mayberry, Sullivan
Jana M. Messer, Charleston
Teresa M. Meyer, Effingham
Scott N. Mighell, Mattoon
Blair K. Monroe, Bethany
Danny R. Nelson, Sullivan
Alyssa N. Nichols, Mattoon
Jarred M. O’Leary, Mason
Shirley R. Osborne, Effingham
Christina E. Panici, Mattoon
Kelly R. Prescott, Mattoon
Konnor P. Pruemer, Effingham
Justin E. Reinneck, Belleville
Hannah M. Richardson, Assumption
Kelly A. Sager, Mattoon
Zachary R. Schneider, Lerna
Steven D. Schrock, Toledo
Cathy M. Sowa, Charleston
Jeffrey K. Stevenson, Effingham
Kaden A. Sweeney, Charleston
Katherine S. Tipsword, Shelbyville
Jessica L. Watson, Neoga
Ryan C. Wells, West Union
Kayana L. Wenglarz, Mattoon
Julie M. Wente, Sigel
Aaron M. Wesch, Hindsboro
Mikayla L. Willoughby, Mattoon
Ronald C. Winkler, Kansas
Coral J. Woods, Tower Hill
Student Ambassadors
Autumn Brandenburg, Casey
Maddison Taylor Caldwell, Mattoon
Carson Leigh Goff, Mattoon
Josiah Kinert, Lovington
Lily Laatsch, Altamont
Karla Madden, Mattoon
Charles J. Meaker, Mattoon
Mary Moenning, Mattoon
Jensyn Morrison, Cowden
Dylan Ohnesorge, Strasburg
Charles Osley, Mattoon
Sidney Smith, Mattoon
Carley Travis, Mattoon
Navigator
Editor-in-Chief: Allison Wheeler, Bethany
Managing Editor: Derby Roan, Mattoon
Business Manager: Steven Oliver, Charleston
Photographer: Mackenzie Crable, Mattoon
Staff Reporter: Sara McRoberts, Mattoon
Distribution/Archives: Darrius Frazier, Charleston
Student Activity Board
Jessie Macklin, Effingham, Chairperson
Chayli Blackwell, Mattoon, Vice Chairperson
Caitlin Sloan, Beecher City, Secretary
Kelly Keitel, Effingham, Treasurer
Bailey Boswell, Pana
Kaitlyn Denton, Pana
Carrie Ann Dilley, Cowden
Nick Esslinger, Strasburg
Erin Friese, Stewardson
Lucas Hill, St. Elmo
Ross Lynch, Pana
Riley Pruemer, Dieterich
Aubrey Puckett, Pana
Lebo Sango, Mattoon
Gael Tshilombo, Mattoon
Miranda Myers, Paris
Student Government Association
Melanie Adams, Windsor, President
Cassandra Hall, Neoga, Vice President
Taylor Higgins, Windsor, Secretary
Kristen Morlen, Windsor, Treasurer
Madison Easton, Neoga, Public Info Officer
Kaitlin Slifer, Stewardson, Parliamentarian
Chandler Ballinger, Stewardson
Jessica Blazich, Neoga
Lacie Butler, Mattoon
Orlando Waltero Campuzano, Mattoon
Blake Dunham, Charleston
Brock Hammond, Shelbyville
Cole Keller, Charleston
Jensyn Morrison, Cowden
Lina Ngoopos, Mattoon
Emily Stutzman, Arthur