Lake Land College recently honored students at the annual Student Recognition Banquet hosted by the Student Government Association.
Students were recognized for their academic achievements, elected offices and organizational roles for the academic year.
Seven students received the Outstanding Student Award for their academic division. The awards are given to a student from each academic division who has displayed excellence within his/her division as well as contributed to Lake Land College and the community.
The Outstanding Award Recipients include: Cody Borntreger, Oakland, Humanities and Communications Division; Amber Tegeler, Paris, Social Sciences and Education Division; Graeme Stewart, Arthur, Technology Division; Maddison Caldwell, Elmwood, Agriculture Division; Jed Boyer, Mattoon, Math and Science Division; Caleb Abernathy, Neoga, Business Division and Megan Winchester, Lerna, Allied Health Division.
The criteria of the award include: graduation from a program with 30 or more hours during the 2017-2018 academic year, a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher, outstanding contributions to the division and outstanding contributions to Lake Land College and the community.
The following students were also recognized for their participation in the organizations listed:
Student Representative to the Board of Trustees
Charles Meaker, Mattoon, 2017-2018 representative
4.0 GPA
Caleb J. Abernathy, Neoga
Jamiu A. Amusa, Charleston
Faron Z. Bartens, Newton
Tuesday A. Baumiller, Charleston
Savannah N. Birch, Bethany
Jessica J. Blazich, Neoga
Kelsey S. Bloemker, Effingham
Jed Boyer, Mattoon
Corey J. Callison, Charleston
Nathan Carpenter, Mattoon
Krystyn M. Fitch, Brownstown
Emily N. Galbreath, Charleston
Landon C. Gingerich, Arthur
Joshua R. Graves, Effingham
Alex J. Grove, Decatur
Levi Jones, Effingham
Lauren R. Keck, Neoga
Dalton Kemper, Teutopolis
Timothy D. Kremitzki, Paris
Jenna M. Lawson, Paris
Logan D. Malcome, Neoga
Cole Marxman, Effingham
Jenna M. Maulding, Mattoon
Adam J. Mayhaus, Edgewood
Tracey McCutcheon, Hutsonville
Molly J. McElwee, Mattoon
Lauren M. Mersman, Effingham
Christian Miles, Pana
Nicole L. Miller, Findlay
Blair K. Monroe, Bethany
Kristen B. Morlen, Mattoon
Derrick J. Osborn, Tower Hill
Jenna L. Parrott, Toledo
Cody Parsons, Charleston
Kaitlyn M. Pearson, Mattoon
Emma Pierce, Flora
Olivia Reimer, Shelbyville
Alexander L. Rhine, Mattoon
Maggie M. Roberts, Hume
Walter S. Robison, Toledo
Eve Roosevelt, Ellery
Brandon Schubert, Jewett
Carmen P. Smith, Mattoon
Sidney L. Smith, Mattoon
Stacey C. Smithenry, Newton
Cathy M. Sowa, Valdosta, Ga.
Erica Swisher, Newton
Luke M. Thomas, Mattoon
Lowell S. Townsend, Mattoon
Gael M. Tshilombo, Mattoon
Mathew Weber, Teutopolis
Alyssa R. Weidner, Mattoon
Chelsey N. Wilkins, Casey
Christina L. Welker, Clay City
Student Ambassadors
Autumn Brandenburg, Casey
Maddison Taylor Caldwell, Mattoon & Elmwood
Maddie Fugate, Mattoon
Carson Leigh Goff, Mattoon
Danelle Helton, Shelbyville
Sterling Howard, Windsor
Lily Laatsch, Altamont
Karla Madden, Mattoon
Charles J. Meaker, Mattoon
Ashley Miller, Mattoon
Tessa Philpot, St. Elmo
Sidney Smith, Mattoon
Olivia Telgmann, Strasburg
Eric Wolff, Effingham
Navigator
Editor-in-Chief: Derby Roan, Sigel
Managing Editor: Zoe Donovan, Windsor
Business Manager: Abigail Buenker, Effingham
Designer: Lilly Ames, Greenup
Multimedia Manager: Catrina Oberfeldt, Dieterich
Reporter: Ethan Neal, Windsor
Reporter: Will Starwalt, Effingham
Archivist/Distributor: Cedric Peoples, Mattoon
Student Activity Board
Chayli Blackwell, Pana, Chairperson
Aubrey Puckett, Pana, Vice Chairperson
Bailey Boswell, Pana, Secretary
Lauren Merrifield, Pana, Treasurer
Nick Esslinger, Strasburg, Co-Marketing
Carrie Ann Dilley, Cowden, Co-Marketing
Elixa Enriquez, Effingham
Ross Lynch, Pana
Alyson Houchins, Mattoon
Becky (Hsin-Hui) Huank, Mattoon
Rayanna Mboma, Mattoon
Gael Tshilombo, Mattoon
Raissa Tshilombo, Mattoon
Russel Tshilombo, Mattoon
Student Government Association
Brock Hammond, Shelbyville, President
Lacie Butler, Mattoon, Vice President
Christian Dolan, Mattoon, Secretary
Eunice Nzuka, Mattoon, Treasurer
Chipman Schmidt, Effingham, Public Info Officer
Mazi Walker, Mattoon, Public Info Officer
Macy Davidson, Marshall
Taylor Davidson, Marshall
Cole Keller, Effingham
Grace Mauck, Sullivan
Charles Meaker, Mattoon
Geonel Moluba, Mattoon
Tessa Philpot, St. Elmo
Emily Stutzman, Arthur
Megan Woodruff, Charleston