Local Sports
Local Sports Schedule: Monday, April 1, 2024
High School Baseball: Neoga hosts Shelbyville, Sullivan @ Cumberland, CH/BC plays Vandalia, T-town vs. Effingham, St. Anthony takes Mahomet-Seymour, Dieterich battles Flora, Pana against Maroa-Forsyth, Okaw Valley hosts Cerro Gordo/Bement, High School Softball: Charleston @ Urbana, Tri-County plays Cumberland, T-town t...
Apr 01, 2024
Sports Broadcasts (4-1 to 4-7)
Wednesday, 4-3: *92.1 The Axe at 4:30pm: Charleston softball vs. St. Anthony (Called off due to weather) *Victory 103.9 at 5:45pm: Women's basketball (WBIT championship) Illinois vs. Villanova Thursday, 4-4: *Victory 103.9 at 6:00pm: Men's NIT championship game (Indiana State vs. Seton Hall) Friday, 4-5: *Victory 103.9...
Apr 01, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Friday, March 29, 2024
High School Baseball: Neoga goes to Pana, Cumberland hosts Newton, Casey-Westfield takes on Grant Park, South Central plays Ramsey, Altamont battle Flora, Windsor/Stew-Stras vs. Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond High School Softball: Okaw Valley plays Sangamon Valley, Effingham @ Cumberland, Altamont hosts Flora, Pana f...
Mar 29, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Thursday, March 28, 2024
High School Baseball: Mattoon goes to Sullivan, Charleston vs. Okaw Valley, Neoga hosts Casey-Westfield, Arcola faces Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Newton plays Olney, CH/BC vs. Mulberry Grove, Effingham against Chatham Glenwood, South Central takes on Brownstown/St. Elmo, North Clay battles Carmi-White County, Marshall plays...
Mar 28, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Tuesday, March 26, 2024
Weather and field conditions permitting, of course... High School Baseball: Neoga vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, Cumberland goes to Lawrenceville, St. Anthony takes on Flora, CH/BC against Odin, Dieterich hosts North Clay, South Central battles Mulberry Grove, T-town travels to Breese Mater Dei, Windsor/Stew-Stras @ Newton, ...
Mar 26, 2024
Sports Broadcasts (3-25 to 3-31)
Tuesday, 3-26: *Victory 103.9 at 3:00pm: Lake Land baseball vs. Lincoln Trail Thursday, 3-28: *Victory 103.9 at 6:00pm: NCAA Tournament 3rd round (Sweet 16) Friday, 3-29: *Victory 103.9 at 6:00pm: NCAA Tournament 3rd round (Sweet 16) Saturday, 3-30: *92.1 The Axe at 10:00am: Charleston baseball vs. Mattoon *Victory 103...
Mar 25, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Monday, March 25, 2024
High School Baseball: Mattoon hosts Richland County, Neoga plays Heritage, T-town vs. Mahomet-Seymour, St. Anthony goes to Salem, Windsor/Stew-Stras takes on Central A&M, South Central @ Altamont, Dieterich battles Mulberry Grove, Okaw Valley against North Clay, Cumberland faces Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, Cas...
Mar 25, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Thursday, March 21, 2024
High School Baseball: Tri-County battles Salt Fork, T-town hosts Casey-Westfield, Cumberland plays CH/BC, Newton goes to Altamont, North Clay vs. Edwards County, St. Anthony takes on Richland County, Shelbyville against Lincolnwood, Okaw Valley faces Maroa-Forsyth, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond plays Okaw Christian H...
Mar 21, 2024
Local Sports Schedule: Wednesday, March 20, 2024
High School Baseball: Mattoon @ Marshall, Charleston hosts Salem, Cumberland battles Richland County, Windsor/Stew-Stras goes to Arcola, Effingham @ Vandalia, Sullivan plays Robinson, South Central vs. Cisne, Newton takes on Altamont High School Softball: Tri-County goes to Salt Fork, Cumberland hosts Olney, Okaw Valle...
Mar 20, 2024
Lake Land College women's basketball team clinches first round win in NJCAA Division II National Tournament
For Immediate Release - March 19, 2024 Lake Land College women's basketball team clinches first round win in NJCAA Division II National Tournament On Monday, the Lake Land College women's basketball team defeated Jackson College 80-70 to advance into the second round of the NJCAA Division II National Tournament. After ...
Mar 19, 2024