7th Grade Sectional Volleyball:
Winning teams advance to the State Tournament which begins Friday, March 9th
Class 1A:
Grayville defeats Shiloh: 25-18, 25-21
Class 2A:
Paris Crestwood defeats Decatur Hope: 25-9, 25-19
Okaw Valley defeats South Central: 25-15, 25-7
Class 3A:
Staunton defeats Pana: 25-20, 25-22
Shelbyville defeats Marshall: 25-22, 25-16
High School Scholastic Bowl (Regionals):
At Edwards County:
Quarterfinal results:
FINAL: Lawrenceville 580, Dieterich 200
FINAL: Edwards County 540, Oblong 330
FINAL: Red Hill 510, Newton 310
Semifinal Results:
FINAL: Stewardson/Strawsburg 490, Lawrenceville 350
FINAL: Red Hill 370, Edwards County 290
Regional Championship:
FINAL: Stewardson-Strasburg 560, Red Hill 190
At St. Teresa:
Quarterfinal Results:
FINAL: St. Teresa 680, Westville 50
FINAL: Sangamon Valley 520, Tuscola 130
FINAL: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 730, Shiloh 70
FINAL: Villa Grove 440, Georgetown Ridgefarm 230
Semifinal Results:
FINAL: St. Teresa 650, Sangamon Valley 100
FINAL: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 470, Villa Grove 360
Regional Championship:
FINAL: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 460, St. Teresa 290
At St. Anthony:
Quarterfinal Results:
FINAL: St. Anthony 460, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 230
FINAL: Sullivan 430, Arcola 360
FINAL: Cumberland 470, Windsor 230
FINAL: Okaw Valley 530, Neoga 170
Semifinal Results:
FINAL: Sullivan 450, St. Anthony 240
FINAL: Cumberland 370, Okaw Valley 320
Regional Championship:
FINAL: Cumberland 370, Sullivan 280
At Fairfield:
Quarterfinal Results:
FINAL: Fairfield 580, Vandalia 170
FINAL: Wayne City 300, Patoka 100
FINAL: Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 550, Flora 90
FINAL: South Central 530, Cisne 150
Semifinal Results:
FINAL: Fairfield 520, Wayne City 10
FINAL: Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 360, South Central 220
Regional Championship:
FINAL: Fairfield 430, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 210
At Hillsboro:
Preliminary Round:
FINAL: Pana 380, Nokomis 260
Quarterfinal Results:
FINAL: Hillsboro 490, Pana 250
FINAL: Bunker Hill 330, Mulberry Grove 180
FINAL: Father McGivney 470, Mt. Olive 160
FINAL: Staunton 590, Ramsey 40
Semifinals:
FINAL: Hillsboro 520, Bunker Hill 110
FINAL: Father McGivney 430, Staunton 310
Regional Championship:
FINAL: Father McGivney 370, Hillsboro 330
At Robinson:
Quarterfinal Results:
FINAL: Casey-Westfield 480, Marshall 360
FINAL: Tri-County 380, Altamont 350
FINAL: Martinsville 350, Palestine-Hutsonville 330
Semifinal Results:
FINAL: Robinson 580, Casey-Westfield 250
FINAL: Tri-County 270, Martinsville 250
Regional Championship:
FINAL: Robinson 470, Tri-County 170
Comments